Alternate Name(s)
News
Interviews
60 Minutes
Sixty Minutes
CBS
Current events
Mass media
Journalism
Archival videos from CBS News 60 Minutes
This service provides the CBS News 60 Minutes archive from 1997-2014, including many episodes not widely seen since their original broadcast. Some of the greatest disciplinary strengths of 60 Minutes include: history, business and economics, health sciences, law, international affairs, psychology, society and culture, performing arts, women's studies, African American studies, politics and much more.
Alternate Name(s)
News
Newspapers
Video
Journalism
Mass media
CNN’s specials and feature programming on business, economics, technology, environmental studies, health, women’s studies, and human rights
CNN’s specials and feature programming on business, economics, technology, environmental studies, health, women’s studies, and human rights. To meet the needs of educational and public libraries worldwide, Alexander Street presents The CNN Video Collection, to spark classroom discussions, support scholarly research, and inform and engage students on the topics that impact today’s world.
Alternate Name(s)
streaming video
documentary
educational film
movies
cinema
films
Kanopy provides access to thousands of award-winning films, thought-provoking documentaries, latest festival hits, classic films, tv series, and more.
Kanopy provides access to thousands of award-winning films, thought-provoking documentaries, latest festival hits, classic films, tv series, and more. The collection of films support a wide variety of subject areas including the arts, media studies, politics, diversity, equity and inclusion, LGBTQAI+, psychology, business, sciences, health, education, history.
New York Times Online provides access to the current edition of the New York Times. Multi-media features, blogs, and interactive commenting are also available. For complete instructions on registering your account, please visit https://libguides.gcsu.edu/NYTimes
New / Trial Databases
Loading...
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
American Fiction, 1774-1920 encompasses more than 17,5000 works of prose fiction written by Americans from the political beginnings of the United States through World War I.
Provides context and solutions-oriented points of view within a scholarly collection of proprietary and licensed content on topics related to race, ethnicity, diversity and inclusiveness.
The UMP Ebook Collection (UMP EBC) is a comprehensive collection of over 1,700 of the University of Michigan Press’s scholarly ebooks.
University of Michigan Press (UMP), a library-based publisher, endeavors to advance the values of the library community and adhere to best practices when creating, presenting, and selling its peer-reviewed, faculty-selected titles. UMP aims to make its books available as broadly as possible with library-friendly terms, while fulfilling the University of Michigan's requirements for it to be largely self-sustaining.
